Authors honored by BOE

The Jackson County Board of Education honored the winners of the district-wide Young Georgia Authors competition at its May 13 meeting in the auditorium at Jackson County Comprehensive High School.

The Jackson County Board of Education honored the winners of the district-wide Young Georgia Authors competition at its May 13 meeting in the auditorium at Jackson County Comprehensive High School. Click for a larger version of the photograph.

A lucky 13 winners of the Young Georgia Authors competition were honored May 13 by the Jackson County Board of Education.

They were joined by family and friends in the Jackson County Comprehensive High School auditorium for the recognition.

“We are extremely proud of our district-level winners this year,” said Amy Godfrey, JCSS literacy curriculum specialist, who coordinated the competition with Dr. Karen Rodenroth, assistant principal at West Jackson Elementary School.

“In Jackson County, we work hard to focus on the process of writing, not just the final product,” Ms. Godfrey said.

“These winners are outstanding examples of students who have excelled at the writing process, and, as a result, created an excellent product.”

Hazel Allen, a work-based learning student at Jackson County Comprehensive High School, and Jennifer Saine, JCCHS media specialist, created a book for each honoree, presenting the students’ winning efforts and biographical information.

Winners, their schools, and the titles of their entries are:

    • Addy J. Qualls, West Jackson Elementary School, kindergarten, “My Dog Ate My Tooth”
    • Shelby Gamble, Maysville Elementary School, first grade, untitled
    • Emery Malone, WJES, second grade, “A Day at the Lake”
    • Emma Grace Maisonneuve, North Jackson Elementary School, third grade, “The Castle”
    • Brianna Day, Gum Springs Elementary School, fourth grade, “Faith’s Journey”
    • Mya Phillips, GSES, fifth grade, “Stone Smile”
    • Keely Ingalls-Crow, East Jackson Middle School, sixth grade, “Hooded Men”
    • Kendall McDonald, EJMS, seventh grade, “Special – Part One”
    • Elizabeth Hollett, East Jackson Comprehensive High School , eighth grade, “Birdland”
    • Anna Gebo, JCCHS, ninth grade, “Catching Stars”
    • Samantha Sokoloff, EJCHS, 10th grade, “Golden”
    • Noel Plunkett, JCCHS, 11th grade, “Life, As We Know It”
    • Aubrey Pressley, JCCHS, 12th grade, “Catfish.”

Brianna was a second-time winner, having captured the third-grade prize last year.

“Once again, each school submitted outstanding writing entries, and our volunteer judges were very complimentary of the level of writing our students are doing across the district,” Dr. Rodenroth said.